Chief Judge Linda McGee’s opinion explains how this system can cause confusion:
[…] Based on a 2014 state law, any constitutional challenge of this type is supposed to be resolved by a three-judge panel. But the case heads to that three-judge panel only after the original trial court judge resolves all other matters in the case, and only if the resolution of those other matters doesn’t conclude the case.
Chief Judge Linda McGee’s opinion explains how this system can cause confusion:
In addition, venue for facial challenges of the acts of the General Assembly is addressed in N.C.G.S. § 1-81.1(a1). … This statute, like N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1(a1), contains facially conflicting mandates. It states that “[v]enue lies exclusively with the Wake County Superior Court with regard to any claim” requesting that an act of the General Assembly not be enforced because it “is facially invalid on the basis that the act violates the North Carolina Constitution or federal law.” A reading of the plain language of this sentence would prevent any court other than the Superior Court of Wake County from considering any constitutional facial challenge to an act.