Judge Partially Strikes Down Georgia Law
[…] That includes food or drink (Numbered Memo 2022-12):
Individuals or groups may not give away free items such as food, drink, or other things of value if the giveaway is conditioned on the person having voted. It is a federal and state crime to make or offer to make any expenditure to any person based on whether they choose to vote or not to vote, or to vote for or against any candidate. It is permissible for individuals or groups to giveaway items to all persons they encounter, regardless of whether they have voted or plan to vote.
The federal law noted in the memo is 18 U.S. Code § 597, which makes it illegal to make “an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate.”
As I wrote last year, groups can give food and drink to people as long as they give them out regardless of the people’s intention to vote.
North Carolina’s Gift-for-Voting Ban Looks Safe